• Register
Welcome to Beekeeping Questions and Answers. Please feel free to ask any question about anything beekeeping related. Keep coming back often because the more you participate the more points you earn. Allowing you to move from egg to queen.
Welcome to Beekeeping Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. This community exists to reward the most knowledgeable, helpful, and active members. By awarding points based on various activities, members are encouraged to share what they know. Unlike discussion forums, this site allows you to chose the most suitable answer. Overtime this site will grow to an immense knowledge base for and by the beekeeping community. Please feel free to ask any question you have. Then chose the answer that best answers your question.

Should I join a beekeeping club?

0 votes
1,279 views asked May 28, 2014 in Beginner by mojo egg (590 points)
    

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Absolutely! Bee clubs are colonies of people who care enough about bees to spend time and energy learning as much as they can about bees. Furthermore, it's been my experience that bee club members want to help each other be better beekeepers; they'll share their successes and their failure. We're all in it for the betterment of our honeybees.

Joining a bee club is the best way to start with beekeeping. I recommend that anyone interested in getting bees join a club BEFORE they get bees.

That way new beekeepers will have the opportunity to get to know local folks who have bees. Local folks can help newbees acquire the appropriate equipment; and by attending meetings newbees will learn more about how to care for their bees.

More than likely local beekeepers will hold classes in early spring or late fall. Take as many of these classes as possible. I've attended three or four and learn something new every time.

With that said, by all means purchase beginner beekeeper books and read them cover to cover -- more than once.
answered May 30, 2014 by Pat Allen larve (1,060 points)
selected Jul 20, 2014 by mojo
0 votes
Some states like Connecticut you need to register your hives. Then they post by town who has bees.Try going on line to see if your state requires it, and maybe you can find someone local to help you out..
answered May 30, 2014 by Mike's Beehives egg (430 points)