• Register
Welcome to Beekeeping Questions and Answers. Please feel free to ask any question about anything beekeeping related. Keep coming back often because the more you participate the more points you earn. Allowing you to move from egg to queen.
Welcome to Beekeeping Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. This community exists to reward the most knowledgeable, helpful, and active members. By awarding points based on various activities, members are encouraged to share what they know. Unlike discussion forums, this site allows you to chose the most suitable answer. Overtime this site will grow to an immense knowledge base for and by the beekeeping community. Please feel free to ask any question you have. Then chose the answer that best answers your question.

Should I buy used beekeeping equipment?

+1 vote
2,112 views asked May 28, 2014 in Beginner by mojo egg (590 points)
    

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The general rule here is NO. Too many diseases can be inherited. It's not safe.
answered May 30, 2014 by Pat Allen larve (1,060 points)
selected Jun 2, 2014 by mojo
+1 vote
Agreed. Not a good idea. Don't chance killing your bees with used equipment.
answered May 30, 2014 by Mike's Beehives egg (430 points)