• Register
Welcome to Beekeeping Questions and Answers. Please feel free to ask any question about anything beekeeping related. Keep coming back often because the more you participate the more points you earn. Allowing you to move from egg to queen.
Welcome to Beekeeping Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. This community exists to reward the most knowledgeable, helpful, and active members. By awarding points based on various activities, members are encouraged to share what they know. Unlike discussion forums, this site allows you to chose the most suitable answer. Overtime this site will grow to an immense knowledge base for and by the beekeeping community. Please feel free to ask any question you have. Then chose the answer that best answers your question.

What's the best way to get started in beekeeping?

+3 votes
1,336 views asked May 28, 2014 in Beginner by mojo egg (590 points)
    

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Join a local group, go on their beginners course, pay attention and ask questions. Then get a mentor or friend who is learning too to discuss things as you learn.

Then get bees.

Start with 2 or 3 hives so you can compare as you go along, can support one colony with the other and should one fail you can split the other and contine rather than starting from scratch (often having to wait months for new bees first).
answered May 29, 2014 by wwwcight egg (570 points)
selected Jul 20, 2014 by mojo
0 votes
Where do you live? There are a lot of good people out there who can guide you in the right direction. It's getting late if you are in a colder climate.
answered May 30, 2014 by Mike's Beehives egg (430 points)
not one close only refereces are folks like you  is it too erly and cold to buy bee hive