• Register
Welcome to Beekeeping Questions and Answers. Please feel free to ask any question about anything beekeeping related. Keep coming back often because the more you participate the more points you earn. Allowing you to move from egg to queen.
Welcome to Beekeeping Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. This community exists to reward the most knowledgeable, helpful, and active members. By awarding points based on various activities, members are encouraged to share what they know. Unlike discussion forums, this site allows you to chose the most suitable answer. Overtime this site will grow to an immense knowledge base for and by the beekeeping community. Please feel free to ask any question you have. Then chose the answer that best answers your question.

What are signs of foulbrood?

0 votes
1,769 views asked May 28, 2014 in Beginner by anonymous
    

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are two foulbroods; American and European. The European foulbrood more or less managed itself but the American foulbrook is catastriphic.

American foulbrood (AFB) is caused by the spore-forming bacterium Paenibacillus larvae. Seeing a spotty brood pattern is the first sign that the hive is in trouble. Off-color larve is another clue; usually dark brown to black and sunken to the bottom of the cell; and the cells stink, hence the name foulbrood. The spores are spread to the larve through contamnated food fed by the nurse bees. Regrettably, burning all your equipment and humanely killing the bees is the only course of acton.

European foulbrook (EFB) is an infectuous brood dieease caused by the bacterium Melissococcus pluton, also knows as a stress disorder, As with AFB, seeing a spotty brood patters in a sign of trouble. Upon closer inspection, scale from the dead larve can be seen the cells. Over come this by requeening with a hygentic queen and feeding the bees.
answered May 30, 2014 by Pat Allen larve (1,060 points)
0 votes
Spotty brood pattern, sunken cells and a bad smell are a few signs of American foul brood. To properly diagnose stick a thin stick, think pine straw or toothpick, into the capped cell. If it  has a stringy gooy look to it then you have AFB. The key is stringy.

Not all is lost though, you can shake all the bees into a new box, a false swarm, and they will recover. The frames are loss. the hive bodies can be 'cleaned with fire, using a fan torch. There are studies using this method out of Germany and most colonies recover fully.
answered Sep 16, 2014 by ButtsBees egg (290 points)