• Register
Welcome to Beekeeping Questions and Answers. Please feel free to ask any question about anything beekeeping related. Keep coming back often because the more you participate the more points you earn. Allowing you to move from egg to queen.
Welcome to Beekeeping Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. This community exists to reward the most knowledgeable, helpful, and active members. By awarding points based on various activities, members are encouraged to share what they know. Unlike discussion forums, this site allows you to chose the most suitable answer. Overtime this site will grow to an immense knowledge base for and by the beekeeping community. Please feel free to ask any question you have. Then chose the answer that best answers your question.

How do I find the queen?

+6 votes
2,390 views
What is the best way to find my queen?
asked May 28, 2014 in Beginner by mojo egg (590 points)
    

4 Answers

+5 votes
The best way to locate the queen bee is to quickly scan each frame one-by-one for an elongated bee compared to the rest. You need to find a frame with fairly fresh eggs. The queen will either be on this frame or one next to it.

 

Remember to always inspect each frame over top of the box. This way if she falls, she will fall back into the hive.
answered May 28, 2014 by mojo egg (590 points)
+3 votes

It helps if you have marked queens. Much easier to spot a red, green or other colored spot. Diff.colors for diff. years. This also helps you keep track of how old your queen is.

"Be Warned You Require Gloves"; Blue White Yellow Red Green. Years ending in "0" & "5" = Blue, 1 & 6=White, 2 & 7=Yellow, 3 & 8= Red and 4 & 9= Green.

 

answered May 30, 2014 by Mike's Beehives egg (430 points)
+4 votes

The queen has a specific shape. Find pictures of them and watch videos like youtube to become familiar with her look. As you inspect the hive look on all frames for her paying special attention to the frames that have eggs on them. But I have foud her on the pollen frames and the capped brood.Marking can help the new beekeeper but some feel it may diminish her vigor.

answered Sep 16, 2014 by ButtsBees egg (290 points)
+1 vote
Look carefully!  She's longer than workers and slimmer than drones. Usually on or near new eggs. Once you've found her she's best marked so she's easier to spot in future.

Just make sure she's laying before marking as a bright spot of paint on a flying bee will make her a target for predators when she goes on her mating flight.
answered Mar 14 by FiveHives egg (220 points)